Free Shipping on orders above 75$ across Canada and orders above 100$ across US

zenlab logo

Hibiscus Glycerite/Cosmetic grade

$15.00$50.00

Hibiscus glycerite, for cosmetic use

Description

Red Hibiscus 🌺 Glycerite for cosmetic purposes. Add it to all your cosmetic creations the same way you add glycerin. Hibiscus Glycerite is high-quality Glycerite made with Cosmetic Grade Vegetable Glycerin-USP 99.7% and hibiscus 🌺 flowers.

Glycerite Definition: A glycerite is an extract prepared by soaking a sample in glycerin or a glycerin solution.

A glycerite contains the original properties of glycerine along with components of the infused material and adds an extra dimension to your cosmetics.

This Glycerite is perfect for creams , toners , serums etc .

Hibiscus 🌺 has a sort of magical reputation in skin care because it is a natural source of alpha-hydroxy acids (AHAs). … AHAs are known to help exfoliate, control oily skin and clogged pores, all of which can encourage fresher, younger, and smoother looking skin.

Hibiscus flowers have everything you need in a skincare ingredient—they hydrate, lift, exfoliate and tighten, all at the same time. Some people have even compared its elastin and collagen producing qualities to those of Botox, as hibiscus can leave skin refreshed and more supple in time.Hibiscus is high in an antioxidant called myricetin. This compound suppresses collagenase, an enzyme that targets and degrades collagen. (Collagenase activity naturally increases as we get older, causing the skin to lose its firmness and structure.) The myricetin in hibiscus, however, could potentially pump the brakes on collagen degradation—keeping your skin strong and firm.

With all this hype around collagen, it’s easy to overlook other types of skin proteins. Elastin, for example, works to keep your skin tight and taut. “Elastin is a very stretchy protein found in connective tissue and skin,” explains Michele Green, M.D., a cosmetic dermatologist in New York City. “[It] helps skin return to its original position.” But like collagen, elastin is broken down by a specific enzyme: elastase. This enzyme also increases as we age resulting in sagging and loose skin.

You’ll be happy to know that hibiscus may lend a hand. According to Green, the tart herb decreases elastase activity, which protects against skin wrinkles by sparing elastin. Lab studies associate this effect with—you guessed it—myricetin, suggesting hibiscus could support skin proteins in more ways than one.

Hibiscus is known for its rich level of antioxidants, including vitamin C and beta-carotene. It also contains an antioxidative and anti-inflammatory plant pigment called anthocyanin4, which gives the plant its pink-red hue. And when it comes to skin care, these antioxidants can help reduce oxidative stress (which can contribute to aging skin) and the inflammation that comes with it.

“Inflammation is one of the body’s responses to [free radical] damage,” explains Nieves. However, antioxidants work by neutralizing these free radicals, protecting cells and tissues like the skin. By consuming antioxidant-rich foods like hibiscus tea, says Nieves, you can add more “soldiers” to the “army” to fight free radical activity6—and the inflammation it can cause.

Hibiscus is a natural source of AHAs, suggesting benefits when used on the skin. It contains malic acid and citric acid7, says Green, which gently exfoliate and brighten the skin. And while scientists haven’t studied AHAs specifically found in hibiscus, the benefits of AHAs8, in general, are well-established.

When applied topically, AHAs slough away dead skin cells and encourage skin cell renewal9. Through this gentle mode of exfoliation, AHAs can help reduce hyperpigmentation, increase skin clarity, and “encourage fresher and smoother-looking skin,” shares Green.

Proper wound healing is an essential component of healthy skin. It’s a super-important process, notes Green, as it prevents infections and other complications that can cause scarring.

There’s some evidence hibiscus could support wound healing. In lab studies10, researchers have examined the topical effect of hibiscus extract on wounds in skin samples called skin explants. The extract increased the production of fibronectin, a protein that helps the edges of a wound close. It also stimulated the expression of genes involved in various healing processes, including skin hydration and regeneration.

I make variety of different Glycerites. If you can’t find what you are looking for send me a message, I might have it.

Check out my other Glycerite :

Butterfly Pea Glycerite  https://zenchemylab.ca/product/butterfly-pea-clitoria-ternatea-glycerite-cosmetic-extract/

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Hibiscus Glycerite/Cosmetic grade”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

X

Select options